List of Coordinating Agencies

Country Name Address Contact
Argentina Eng. Luis Ramón Almirón - Undersecretary for Development of Regional Economies 982 Paseo Colón Av., Buenos Aires, Argentina Tel: (54) 114 436 7166
Argentina Eng. Jorge García, Advisor - Undersecretariat of Development of Regional Economies 244 Chile St., Chaco, Argentina Tel: (54) 364 463 8657
Australia TBD -Crops, Infastructure and Biotechnology, Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources, Crops, Meat and Horticulture Branch GPO Box 858 Canberra, ACT 2601, Australia Tel: (61-2)6272-3363 Fax: (61-2)6272-3359
Australia Mrs. Tamara Dadswell - Assistant Director - Department of Agriculture and Water Resources 18 Marcus Clarke St., Canberra ACT 2601, Australia Tel: (61-2)6272-3359 Fax: (61-2)6272-3359
Bangladesh Dr. Gazi Golam Mortuza - Project Director - Cotton Development Board 3rd building, 5th Floor, Khamarbari, Farmgate, Dhaka, 1215, Bangladesh Tel: (880) 2911-9835 Fax: (880) 2911-9835
Bangladesh Mrs. Khen Chan - Deputy Secretary - Ministry of Textiles & Jute Building no. 6, Floor 11, Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka, Bangladesh Tel: (880) 2957-6546
Bangladesh Dr. Md. Farid Uddin - Executive Director - Ministry of Agriculture CDB 5th Floor, 3rd Building, Khamarbari, Farmgate, Dhaka 1215, Bangladesh Tel: (880)29118907 Fax: (880)258152758
Brazil Mrs. Tereza Cristina Corrêa da Costa Dias - Minister - Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuaria e Abastecimento Esplanada dos Ministérios, Bloco D Edificio Sede5 Andar, Sala 504Brasilia, DF 70043-900 , Brazil Tel: (55-61) 3218-2800 Fax: (55-61) 3226-8091
Brazil Mr. Guilherme Soria Bastos Filho - Secretary for Agricultural Policy- Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Esplanada dos Ministerios, Bloco D Edificio Sede, 5 andar, Sala 504 Brasilia, MT - Mato Grosso 70.043-900, Brazil Tel: (55-61) 3218-2507 / 2505 / 2559
Brazil Ms. Luciana Gontijo Pimenta - Coordenadora de Apoio ao Gabinete Secretaria de Política Agrícola - Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento Basilia, Brazil Tel: (61) 3218-2292 /2505
Burkina Faso Mr. Wilfried Yameogo - Managing Director - Société Burkinabe des Fibres Textiles (Sofitex) 01 BP 147Rue du BacBobo-Dioulasso, 01, Burkina Faso Tel: (226-20) 970-024 /25 Fax: (226-20) 972-475 - (226) 2097 0023
Cameroon Mr. Bayero Mohamadou Bounou - General Manager - Société de Développement du Coton (Sodecoton) B.P. 302, Garoua, Cameroon Tel: (237) 2227-1685
Chad Mr. Ibrahim Malloum - General Secretary (Trade and Communication) - Cotontchad SN BP 1116 Ndjamena, Chad Tel: (235) 6627-4100 Fax: (235) 2269-1484
Chad Mr. Jacky Riviere - General Manager - Cotontchad SN (Société Cotonnière du Tchad - Société Nouvelle) BP 1116 Ndjamena, Chad Tel: (235) 2269-1530
Fax: (235) 269-1484
Cote D’Ivoire Mrs. Nathalie Asse - Organizations Internationates des Produits de Base 33 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0PW, United Kingdom Tel: (44) 207 462 0086
Fax: (44) 207 462 0087
Cote D’Ivoire Mrs. Marie Claude Moussy - Counsellor - Permanent Representation of Cote d’Ivoire to International Commodity Organizations 33 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0PW, United Kingdom Tel: (44) 207 462 0086
Fax: (44) 207 462 0087
Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Adama Coulibaly - Directeur Général Adjoint Conseil du Coton et de l'Anacarde 27 BP 604 Abidjan, 27, Côte d'Ivoire-West Africa Tel: 225-2020 7030 / 2252 7580
Fax: (225) 22527585
Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Simplice Gué - Agroeconomist -Technical Assistant to the General Director - Le Conseil du Coton et de l’Anacarde 71, Boulevard de Marseille - Face CHU de Treichville, Abidjan Plateau Imm. CAISTAB 15 etage Abidjan Tel: (225) 20 20 70 30
Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Aly Toure - Permanent Representative Ambassador Côte d’Ivoire - Organizations Internationales des Produits de Base 33 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0PW, United Kingdom Tel: (44) 207 462 0086
Fax: (44)207 462 0087
Egypt Eng. Mohamed Khalil Khedr - Chairman - Catgo- Cotton Arbitration & Testing General Organization 66 El Horreya Ave. Attarin Alexandria, 21521, Egypt Tel: (203) 485-6546
Fax: (203) 484-7032
European Union Secretariat of the Council of the European Union Rue de la Loi, Wetstraat 175 Bruxelles, Brussel , B-1048, Belgium Tel: (322) 281-6111 Fax: (322) 281-6934
European Union Ms. Zoe Druile - Policy Officer - Dévelopement Rural, Sécutité Alimentaire, Nutrition; Commission Européenne Rue de la Loi 41 Bureau L-41 02/158 Brussels, B-1048, Belgium Tel: (322) 296-4849
European Union Mr. Regis Meritan -Team Leader European Commission Rue de la Loi 41, Office L-41 02/157 Brussels, 1040, Belgium Tel: (32-02) 265-6521
European Union Mr. Leonard Mizzi - Head of Unit Rue de la Loi 41, Bureau L-41 02/158 Brussels, B-1049 Belgium• Belgium Tel: (32)-229-80477
India Mr. Shri Sanjay Sharan -Joint Secretary - Vice Ministry of Textiles Government of India Room 269A Udyog Bhavan New Delhi, 110 011, India Tel: (011) 23063192
Kazakhstan Mr. Bagdat Rustemov - Department of the Production and Processing of Crop Products -Ministry of Agriculture -Government of Kazakhstan 36, Kenessary Str. Astana, 010000, Kazakhstan Tel: (7-7172) 555-905
Fax: (7-7172) 555-987
Kenya Mr. Solomon O. Odera - Director - Fibre Crops Directorate Riverside Drive, Riverside West Lane, P.O Box 66271-00100, Nairobi, Kenya Tel: (254-72) 457-1006
Fax: (254-20) 444-4253
Kenya Mr. Alex K. Mungai - Assistant Director -Fibre crops Directorate Riverside Dr., Riverside West Lane, P.O. Box 66271 - 00100, Nairobi, Kenya Tel: (254-71) 186-2071
Korea Ms. Lorey Kim - Assistant Manager - Spinners & Weavers Association of Korea (SWAK) 5F, 47-1, Samil-daero 17-gil Jongno-gu Seoul, 03189, Korea, Republic of (South Korea) Tel: (822) 735-5747
Fax: (822) 732-9380
Mali Mr. Nango Dembélé - CEO - Compagnie Malienne pour le Développement des Textile (CMDT) 101 Avenue de la Marne Bozola BP : 487 Bamako, Mali Tel: (223 76) 30 38 96
Fax: (223-20) 219-532
Mali Mr. Ba Boubacar -Directeur Commercial - Compagnie Malienne pour le Développement du Textile (CMDT) 101 Avenue de la Marne Bozola, BP : 487, Bamako, Mali Tel: (223) 76 45 76 31
Mozambique Eng. Yolanda Milena Gonçalves - Director General- Mozambique Institute for Cotton and Oilseeds 2221, Eduardo Mondlane Ave 1st Floor, - P.O. Box 806 Maputo, CP 00258, Mozambique Tel: (258) 21-431-015/6
Fax: (258) 214-30679
Nigeria Mr. Umar Goni Ahmed - Assistant Director - Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment, Garki, Abuja, Nigeria Tel (234) 803 3116733
Nigeria Mr. Suleman Adebayo Audu - Director - Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment Area 1 Secretariat, Garki, Abuja, Nigeria Tel: (234) 814 440044
Pakistan Dr. Muhammad Ali Talpur - Director Marketing & Economic - Research Pakistan Central Cotton Committee (PCCC) - Ministry of Textile Industry Old Shuja Abad Road Multan, Pakistan Tel: (92-61) 920-1657
Fax: (92-61) 920-1658
Russia Ms. Anastasiia Kalenova - Department of Multilateral Economic Cooperation and Special Projects - Ministry of Economic Development of Russia 10 buil. 2, Presnenskaya nabereznaya, Moscow, Russian Federation, 125039 Tel: (7-495) 870-29-21 (Ext. 18570)
South Africa Mr. Gilbert Nkoana - Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Private Bag X250 , Pretoria 0001, South Africa
South Africa Mr. Hennie J. Bruwer - CEO - Cotton South Africa P. O. Box 912-232 Tel:(27-12)804-1462/3
Switzerland Mr. Daniel Lauchenauer - Programme Manager - State Secretariat for Economic Affairs SECO Holzikofenweg 36, Bern, Switzerland Tel: (41-58) 463-53-80
Fax: (41-58) 462-86-30
Taiwan Ms. Wen-Lin Chu - Section Chief Department of International Cooperation - Ministry of Economic Affairs 15 Fu-Zhou Street Taipei, 10015, Taiwan Tel: (886-2) 2321-2200
Fax: (886-2) 2321-3275
Taiwan Mr. Chang-Chi Kuo - Specialist -Department of International Cooperation - Ministry of Economic Affairs 15 Fu-Zhou Street, Taipei, 10015, Taiwan Tel: (886-2) 2321-2200 Ext. 8617
Tanzania Mr. Marco Charles Mtunga -Director General - Tanzania Cotton Board Regional Drive, P.O. Box 61, Mwanza Tanzania Tel:(255-22) 212-8347
Togo Mr. Martin Drevon - Deputy General Manager Operations - Nouvelle Société Cotonnière du Togo (NSCT) NSCT 200 BP 219 Atakpame, Togo Tel: (228) 98 978282
Togo Mr. Kpadenou Anani Kodjogan Ministry of Agriculture - Agriculture Department for Privatization Process Tel: (228) 902 98810
Turkey Mr. Erbulent Kursun - Deputy Directorate General for Exports - Ministry of Trade - Department of Textile and Apparel Products Sögütözü Mah. 2176. Sk. No:63, Çankaya, Ankara 06530 Turkey Tel: (90) 312 204 88 03/ 312 204 88 04
Turkey Mr. Ahmet Onur Ozturk -Head of Department - Ministry of Trade - Department of Textile and Apparel Products Sögütözü Mah. 2176. Sk. No:63, Çankaya, Ankara 06530, Turkey Tel:(90) 312 425 7174
Uganda Mrs. Jolly Sabune - Managing Director -Cotton Development Organization Cotton House, Plot 15, Clement Hill Road P. O. Box 7018 Kampala, Uganda Tel: (256) 414-232-968
Fax: (256) 414-232975
United States Mr. Patrick A. Packnett - Assistant Deputy Administrator - Office of Global Analysis USDA-FAS 1400 Independence Ave., SW Stop 1050 Washington, DC 20250-1050, United States Tel: (1-202) 720-15-90
Fax: (1-202) 690-07-27
Uzbekistan Mr. Ramin Gasanov - Head Main Department Foreign Economic Relations - Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan Uzbekistan, Tashkent region, 100140, Kibray Region, Universitet street, 2. Tel (998) 908057325
Zimbabwe Mr. Clever Isaya - Chief Executive Officer - Agricultural Marketing Authority (AMA) No. 1 Leman Road Mt Pleasant Harare, 00263, Zimbabwe Tel: (263) 0242 308662 – 4